The TAICHI project is financed with aid from the European Union

Terms & Privacy

Terms & Conditions

Please read this notice carefully before using this website. It regulates your use of the site and all the material within it.

General

The site can be accessed from various other countries around the world. Each of these places has laws that may differ from those of the country of origin of this website. By accessing the site both you and we agree that the laws of the European Union shall apply to all matters arising from or relating to the use and contents of this site, unless we specify that the law of another country applies to particular elements of the site. You also agree that unless we specify otherwise that the courts of the EU shall have the non-exclusive jurisdiction with respect to such matters.

Application

This site is designed for persons located in European Union and information regarding products, services, and promotions are applicable to those countries alone.

No representation or warranty is given that the materials contained in the site are appropriate to, available in or relevant for any other location.

Registration

To register with ouroliveoil.com and purchase goods from our Website you must be over eighteen years of age. You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.  You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provided when registering by updating your personal details. You must give us your real name, address, phone number, email address and any other details that we may require to process your order.

We reserve the right to decline a new customer registration or suspend a customer’s account at any time and at our sole discretion.

We reserve the right, in our absolute discretion, to terminate your access to all or part of the services with or without notice.

We reserve the right in our absolute discretion to discontinue the Website or services, or any part thereof, at any time, with or without notice.

We may change the Website and Retail Sites or delete features in any way, at any time and for any reason.

Copyright

Copyright © 2017 C.N.O. S.C.A.R.L. All rights reserved. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sound, software and other materials on this site are owned by C.N.O. S.C.A.R.L. and its affiliated companies or are included with the permission of the relevant owner.

 

You are permitted to browse this site and to reproduce extracts by way of printing, downloading to a hard disk, and by distribution to other people, but in all cases for informational purposes and provided that the above copyright notice appears in all such reproductions. No reproduction of any part of the site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work or publication, whether in hard copy or electronic format, including posting to any other site. No other licence or right is granted.

Trademarks

All trademarks displayed on this site are either owned or used under licence by C.N.O. S.C.A.R.L. and its affiliates. The unauthorised use of any trademark on this site is strictly prohibited.

Availability of products

Reference to any product or service on the site does not constitute an offer to sell or supply that product or service. Specific advice concerning the availability and suitability of any particular product or service should be sought before purchase.

Submissions

It is the policy of C.N.O. S.C.A.R.L. not to accept any unsolicited suggestions for product improvements, new product ideas or marketing ideas from outside the company. Any unsolicited suggestions or information you send us, including recipes, will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential and become the property of C.N.O. S.C.A.R.L. without compensation, for exclusive use at our unlimited discretion.

Content

The information on this site has been included in good faith but is for general informational purposes. It should not be relied on for any specific purpose and no representation or warranty is given as regards its accuracy or completeness. No information at this site shall constitute an invitation to invest in any member of C.N.O. S.C.A.R.L. nor should it be used as the basis for any investment decision. Neither C.N.O. S.C.A.R.L. nor any of its affiliates nor its or their officers, employees or agents shall be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising out of any access to or use of this site or any site linked to it including, without limitation, any loss of profit, indirect, incidental or consequential loss.

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this site as and when we consider it appropriate and without notice.

Linked sites

At various points throughout the site you may be offered automatic links to other internet sites relevant to a particular aspect of this site. This does not indicate that C.N.O. S.C.A.R.L. is necessarily associated with any of these other sites or their owners. Whilst it is the intention of the company that you should find these other sites of interest, neither the company, its affiliates, nor its or their officers, employees or agents shall have any responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for these other sites or any information contained in them, none of which have been verified or endorsed by the company or its affiliates. If at any time you find that you have accessed another site you may return to this site by clicking on the “backwards” arrow, or by keying in the web address: ouroliveoil.com

Privacy

  1. What information do we collect from you?

        1.1 How we collect Personal Data

        1.2 Personal Data that we collect from you about others

  1. How will we use the information we collect?
  2. Do we share your Personal Data with other companies?
  3. Changing your mind about marketing messages and keeping your details up-to-date
  4. Other websites
  5. Social media, social commerce and other third parties.
  6. Where is your information processed and how do we keep your Personal Data secure?

1. What information do we collect from you?

We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you when you visit our sites or when you send us information or communications. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, e-mail address, as well as any information about you that is associated with or linked to, or could be linked to, any of the foregoing data.

“Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data.

Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below

1.1 How we collect Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from you, such as your name, contact details, country of residence, zip code or post code, gender or birth date when you register on one of our sites or when you choose to use the various services we provide. We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, when, for instance, you make a purchase, respond to surveys and questionnaires, or enter a competition. If you provide us feedback regarding our sites or services via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address in order to send you a reply.

In order to improve our services to you, we may ask you to voluntarily complete confidential surveys. We do not ask you to provide us any personally identifiable data in association with these surveys although we do associate your responses with Personal Data. If you do not wish to participate in a survey, however, simply decline to participate when asked.

1.2 Personal Data that we collect from you about others

If you decide to invite a friend or family member to join any of our services, we will collect your name and e-mail address as well as your friend’s or family member’s e-mail address in order to send their e-mail. We will always ask your permission if we want to mention your name when contacting your friend or family member.

This information is used once only and is not saved in our database, unless they have entered a competition or other promotion in which case their e-mail address is stored only for that purpose. If you decide to invite a friend or family member to become involved we will collect and save their e-mail address into our database, along with their contact preferences, as we would for anyone who registers on our sites.

2. How will we use the information we collect?

We use your Personal Data to provide you with a customised Web experience and to provide services to you. Such services include sending you marketing messages if you have given us permission to do so, processing your answers to quizzes and other competitions, and sending electronic newsletters and promotional e-mails to you. We also use Personal Data for customer service messages, and to notify you about updates to our services and to respond to your requests.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of users’ aggregate behaviour so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve site navigation. We reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties at its discretion, in aggregate form.

If you elect to receive communications from us we may periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our sites or the purchase of our products or services and may contain advertisements for third parties.

3. Do we share your Personal Data with other companies?

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy and in our Privacy Notices where you give us your consent, we do not sell, trade, or rent the Personal Data collected from our services to third parties.

However, we will share your Personal Data with our third-party suppliers who need to process your data in order to fulfil your request, such as to charge your credit card (if authorised by you), fill your order, and deliver electronic newsletters and promotional e-mails. These third parties are required under contract not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by us and to guarantee to our satisfaction that they have sufficient processes in place to ensure the security of your data whilst it is in their care.

You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with our contractors and third-party service providers for the purpose of providing services to you.

If you send a testimonial or comment to us, we may post it on our site or use it in advertising materials. We will attribute your testimonial to you by posting your first and last initial or your first name and last initial next to your testimonial on our site or advertising materials, if provided.

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data we may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) protect or defend our rights or property or users of our services.

If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and the terms under which you submitted your data.

If you provide us with your contact details and agree to receive promotional messages, we may share your details with our affiliates or third-party businesses that offer goods or services that we believe may be of interest to our customers. Many customers appreciate the offerings they receive from such third parties; however, we allow you to opt out at any time of having your Personal Data shared with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties for the purpose of sending you relevant information.

4. Changing your mind about marketing messages and keeping your details-up-to-date

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Data. When you register on one of our sites or respond to one of our communications or offers, we will ask you if you want to receive future communications from us. You may indicate consent to receipt of these communications by entering your personal details and choosing what information you would like to receive, or by not ticking the opt-out box provided. Should you decide to stop receiving further communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or, on some of our sites, by going to “Edit Your Profile”, or “My Account” after you have logged in.

Despite your indicated communication preferences, we may send you notice of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

If you are contacting us by email, or by post please be sure to include your full name and address in order in your opt-out request in order to allow us to process your request for any changes to your preferences.

Note that we may retain changed or deleted information in our archives, but we will not keep it longer than is necessary.

5. Other websites

When you click on advertisements or links our website, you will leave that site and go to another site. During this process, a third party (including a third party advertising service that may provide services to an advertiser) may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you, such as the URL you just came from, the URL you go to next, your browser type, and your IP address. Our display of advertisements or links to any other company or site is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such company or site (or the contents of the site). We have no control over, we do not review, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to, these other companies, sites, or content, or to any collection of data after you click on an advertisement or link to a third party.

6. Social media, social commerce and other third parties.

We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook, and with application developers who specialise in social media so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use include Twitter, MySpace and You Tube. All of these companies operate Third Party Sites. We provide access to our Sites by third parties and business partners so we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.

We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. We are not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you.

7. Where is your information processed and how do we keep your Personal Data secure?

Your Personal Data may be processed both in and outside of your own country. When you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being processed under the terms of Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not give us your personal details.

We may need to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area and by using our website, or responding to our communications, you consent to us transferring any such data in this way. However, any company, whether inside or outside the EEA, to whom we transfer data is contractually bound to protect your Personal Data.

We, and our affiliates are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

On our sites, when collecting your credit card information for online purchases, our website enables the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and industry-standard secured-server transactions that encrypt your Personal Data. To verify that you have a secure server connection, look for the locked padlock symbol at the bottom of your browser window or the HTTPS-prefix in the URL.

We have implemented other industry-standard electronic means of protecting your Personal Data. We store Personal Data behind a firewall, a barrier designed to prevent outsiders from accessing our servers. We may also require you to enter a password to access or update your account information. In addition, we will protect your Personal Data from unauthorised physical access by storing your Personal Data in a controlled facility.

Except as provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we limit access to Personal Data in electronic databases to those persons (including employees and contractors) in our organisation who have a business need for such access and those persons are under contract to keep your data secure.

Even though we have taken significant steps to ensure that your Personal Data is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know we cannot eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data.